Cruise Port Atlas | Aghios Nikolaos (Crete), Greece Map | Location

Aghios Nikolaos (Crete), Greece Port | Map | Locations

Alternate spelling: Agios Nikolaos

Cruise lines visiting Aghios Nikolaos: Regent Seven Seas, Seabourn, Silversea

Key Attractions: Aghios Nikolaos Archaeological Museum, Lake Voulismeni, Lassithi Plateau, Kera Monastery, Windmills, Knossos Palace, Heraklion Archaeological Museum, Old Town, Koules Venetian Fortress, Almiros Beach, Havania Beach, Ammoudi Beach, Istro Beaches, Elounda, Spinalonga Island, Phaistos Palace, Malia Palace, Gournia

Located on the eastern half of the island of Crete in the prefecture of Lassithi, Aghios Nikolaos is a lovely small port city with a scenic waterfront and a vibrant taverna culture. The city has a small archaeological museum with Minoan artifacts. The most popular tourist area in the city is Lake Voulismeni, known locally as the Lake. It was once freshwater, but is now connected with the sea. There are a number of nice well-developed beaches within just few kilometers of the port. Just a few kilometers north of the city is the jet set resort area of Elounda and the adjacent island of Spinalonga. Several important Minoan sites are nearby including Gournia and the Mina Palace on the road to Heraklion. The Knossos Palace can be reached within about 1-1/4 hours. The hilly fertile plateau called Lassithi is not far away and offers dramatic vistas with windmills and rustic villages.

Local Currency: Euro

Primary Language: Greek

Secondary Languages: none

Visa requirements: Not required for US and Canadian citizens

Photo of Lake Voulismeni by fs

Geography and Population

Aghios Nikolaos is a small port of 25,000 residents on Mirambelou Bay in the prefecture of Lassithi on the eastern end of Crete.

Map of Region with Port, Airport and Attractions

Click on symbol to identify what is at that location. You can zoom in or move the map around to get a closer look. Or click the link below to see a full page view.

Link to Full-Page Google Map

 

How far?

From To Distance Average Time Local Currency Fare
Aghios Nikolaos Cruise Terminal Heraklion Airport 62 KM 65 minutes  
Aghios Nikolaos Cruise Terminal Aghios Nikolaos Archaeological Museum 0.9 KM 4 minutes  
Aghios Nikolaos Cruise Terminal Lake Voulismeni 0.5 KM 6 minute walk  
Aghios Nikolaos Cruise Terminal Elounda & Spinalonga Island 10 KM 15 minutes  
Aghios Nikolaos Cruise Terminal Istro 14 KM 20 minutes  
Aghios Nikolaos Cruise Terminal Gournia 23 KM 30 minutes  
Aghios Nikolaos Cruise Terminal Lassithi Plateau 41 KM 50 minutes  
Aghios Nikolaos Cruise Terminal Malia Palace 38 KM 30 minutes  
Aghios Nikolaos Cruise Terminal Heraklion 64 KM 1 hour 15 minutes  
Aghios Nikolaos Cruise Terminal Kera Monastery 43 KM 50 minutes  
Aghios Nikolaos Cruise Terminal Knossos Palace 67 KM 1 hour 15 minutes  
Aghios Nikolaos Cruise Terminal Phaistos Palace 120 KM 2 hours 10 minutes  

Local Services - Addresses

Hospital

Asklipieio Kritis S.A., Zografou 8, Heraklion 71201, phone - +30 281 024 6140, 64 KM, 1 hour 15 minutes

Currency Exchange

You can exchange currency at the Coral Hotel which is on the dock.

Post Office

Post Office, Eikostis Ogdois Oktovriou 14, Agios Nikolaos 72100, 0.8 KM, 3 minutes, 9 minute walk

Port and Berths

Cruise Terminal Address - E75, Agios Nikolaos 72100