Cruise Port Atlas | Lesbos (Mytilini), Greece Restaurants | Food

Lesbos (Mytilini), Greece Cuisine | Where to Eat

Alternate Spellings: Lesvos, Mytilene

Popular Local Cuisine: The typical flavors of Greek food are olives, lemons, thyme and oregano, feta cheese, and the smoky flavor of grilled meats and fish. Many of the most famous of all Greek dishes are appetizers or mezes including spanakopita (spinach pie), dolmades (stuffed grape leaves), fried kalamari, fried zucchini, feta with kalamata olives and Tzatziki (yoghurt with cucumbers and garlic). Famous main dishes include moussaka (ground meat with mashed potatoes and a white/bechamel sauce), souvlaki (similar to a kebob), pastitsio (baked pasta dish) and the traditional Gyro made with meat roasted vertically with an open fire. It is an earthy, homey cuisine that is the result of the less than fertile terrain of Greece. And don't forget the baklava to end a meal on a perfect sweet note.

With its long history and large population, Lesbos has developed its own unique recipes. Among the most popular recipes are pumpkin flowers stuffed with cheeses and fried; liokafta, sun-dried and grilled tuna or mackerel; calamari stuffed with rice, nuts and currants and covered with a tomato based sauce; fried eggplant balls and platzead, the local variation on baklava.

To go with these Greek foods, there is nothing better than a glass of retsina, a white wine with the flavor of rosemary. Or perhaps you prefer ouzo, a strong anise-flavored liqueur without the sweetness that similar drinks of other countries may sometime have. Samos has been renowned since ancient times for its muscat grape wines.

This page is still under construction. We are working with local experts to select the finest businesses to recommend.

Photo of Spanikopita by Tanya Bakogiannis

Cruise lines that visit Lesbos: Azamara Club Cruises, Oceania, Regent Seven Seas, SeaDream Yacht Club, Silversea, Cunard, Holland America

Key Attractions: Mytilene Castle, Ancient Theatre, Roman Aquaduct, Theofilos Museum, Teriades Museum, Molyvos Castle, Mythimna, Limonos Monastery, Ipsilou Monastery, Agios Raphael Monastery, Agiasos, Plomari, Papados, Petrified Forest, Kalloni Bay, Birdwatching, Skala Kallonis, Vatera

Restaurant Name
street, city, phone
Website
Email Address

Port to Restaurant - distance, time
Link to Full-Page Google Map

Description of Restaurant
Click to view Menu (Date Posted)