Cruise Port Atlas | Lesbos (Mytilini), Greece Map | Location

Lesbos (Mytilini), Greece Port | Map | Locations

Alternate Spellings: Lesvos, Mytilene

Cruise lines that visit Lesbos: Azamara Club Cruises, Oceania, Regent Seven Seas, SeaDream Yacht Club, Silversea, Cunard, Holland America

Key Attractions: Mytilene Castle, Ancient Theatre, Roman Aquaduct, Theofilos Museum, Teriades Museum, Molyvos Castle, Mythimna, Limonos Monastery, Ipsilou Monastery, Agios Raphael Monastery, Agiasos, Plomari, Papados, Petrified Forest, Kalloni Bay, Birdwatching, Skala Kallonis, Vatera

Situated in the northeastern Aegean, just off the coast of Anatolian Turkey (across from Dikili), Lesbos is the third largest Greek island and one of the most populous. As the birthplace of the classic Greek poetess, Sappho, its name has become associated with lesbianism to the annoyance of some of the less tolerant residents. Some areas of the island have taken advantage of the association, but for the most part, the island is fairly traditional. Ships dock in the large port at Mytilene (spelled many different ways when transliterated to the Latin alphabet), where almost half the island's population lives. The dominant feature of the city is the large medieval castle that sits north of the port on an impressive hill. West of the port are the ancient Greek theater and an impressive section of Roman aqueduct. South of the city are two popular art museums, the Teriades Museum featuring illustrations by many of the 20th century's great artists and another dedicated to the local folk artist, Theofilos, whose colorful murals were only appreciated after his death.

Production of olive oil and ouzo are an important part of the islands economy and tours of ouzo distilleries and the oil press at Papados are popular with tourists. Several scenic monasteries are open to the public, including Limonos Monastery, Ipsilou Monastery and Agios Raphael Monastery. Scenic mountain and fishing villages dot the large island - Agiasos in the central hills, Plomari on the southern coast, and Mithymna (Molyvos) at the north with another impressive fortress.

The island features two impressive bays that are nearly completely enclosed by land, which offer migrating birds an irresistible stopping point. On the west side of the island is an impressive area of petrified forest.

Local Currency: Euro | Current exchange rates at xe.com

Primary Language: Greek

Secondary Languages: basic English spoken by many

Visa requirements: Not required for US and Canadian citizens

Photo of Mytilene by Gx25

Geography and Population

Lesbos sits just a couple of kilometers off the coast of Asian Turkey and has large agricultural and park areas. The port of Mytilene has a population of over 35,000 and the island has over 85,000.

Map of Region with Port, Airport and Attractions

Click on symbol to identify what is at that location. You can zoom in or move the map around to get a closer look. Or click the link below to see a full page view.

Link to Full-Page Google Map

 

How Far?

Taxi fares in Mytilene start at 3 Euros with 1 Euro added for each additional kilometer (from Number (03/13).

From To Distance Average Time Local Currency Fare
Mytilene Cruise Terminal Airport 7.5 KM 13 minutes 13 Euros
Mytilene Cruise Terminal Mytilene Castle 1 KM 2 minutes, 13 minute walk 5 Euros
Mytilene Cruise Terminal Varia / Theofilos Museum / Teriades Museum 4.6 KM 10 minutes 9 Euros
Mytilene Cruise Terminal Ancient Theater 2.4 KM 6 minutes 6 Euros
Mytilene Cruise Terminal Roman Aquaduct 6.7 KM 10 minutes 11 Euros
Mytilene Cruise Terminal Agios Raphael Monastery 13 KM 18 minutes 18 Euros
Mytilene Cruise Terminal Agiasos 26 KM 36 minutes 31 Euros
Mytilene Cruise Terminal Papados 25 KM 33 minutes 30 Euros
Mytilene Cruise Terminal Plomari 41 KM 54 minutes 46 Euros
Mytilene Cruise Terminal Limonos Monastery 46 KM 54 minutes 51 Euros
Mytilene Cruise Terminal Molyvos (Mythimna) 61 KM 1 hour 15 minutes 66 Euros
Mytilene Cruise Terminal Kalloni Gulf (Skala Kallonis) 43 KM 53 minutes 48 Euros
Mytilene Cruise Terminal Vatera 53 KM  1 hour 20 minutes 58 Euros
Mytilene Cruise Terminal Petrified Forest / Ipsilou Monastery 80 KM 1 hour 40 minutes 85 Euros

Local Services - Addresses

Hospital

Vostaneio General Hospital of Mytilini, E. Vostani 48, Mytilene, 81100, phone - 2251 057700, 1.5 kilometers, 5 minutes

Nearby Banks and ATMs

Emporiki Bank, Pavlou Kountourioti 39, Lesvos 81100, 0.5 kilometers, 2 minutes, 6 minute walk
Alpha Bank, Pavlou Kountourioti 15, Lesvos 81100, 0.6 kilometers, 2 minutes, 6 minute walk

Post Office

Tachidromio Mitilinis, Vournazon, Lesvos 81100, 1 kilometer, 4 minutes, 12 minute walk

Port and Berths

Nearest Street Address - Pavlou Kountourioti, Lesvos 81100
GPS - 39.103889, 26.560518

Painting of Erotokritos and Arethousa by Theofilos