Cruise Port Atlas | Nafplio, Greece Map | Location

Nafplio, Greece Port | Map | Locations

Alternate Spellings: Navplio, Navplion, Nafplion, Nauplio, Nauplion

Cruise lines that visit Nafplio: Azamara Club Cruises, Oceania, SeaDream Yacht Club, Silversea, Holland America

Key Attractions: Palamidi Fortress, Bourtzi Fort, Constitution Square, Archaeological Museum, Folk Art Museum, Tolo Psili Ammos Beach, Karathona Beach, Mycenae, Tiryns, Epidaurus, Argos, Nemea, Ancient Corinth, Corinth Canal

Navplion is a small port on the Peloponnesian Peninsula southwest of Athens. Ships anchor here and passengers are tendered to the dock. It has ancient origins, but was most famous for its period as capital of Greece from the 1820s to 1834 at the beginning of Greece's battle for independence against the Ottomans. The town is built on a peninsula creating a protected harbor that has been popular with European tourists since the mid-20th century. The small town has an island fort in the middle of the harbor known as Bourtza and the huge hilltop Palamidi Fortress. Both were built by the Venetians. In less than an hour you can reach some of Ancient Greece's most important ruins. From the era corresponding to the Minoan civilization on Crete, there is the city of Mycenae from which it is said that the Greek king Agamemnon led the attack on Troy. Very close to Navplion is another early Greek ruin at Tiryns. Also very nearby is the classic Greek ruin at Epidaurus, dedicated to Asclepius, god of healing, and was a place where ancients went to get well. The amphitheater is certainly one of the most beautiful Greek constructions anywhere. The ruins of Nemea and Ancient Corinth are also of the classic period. There are two nice beaches within a short drive of town.

Local Currency: Euro

Primary Language: Greek

Secondary Languages: none

Visa requirements: Not required for US and Canadian citizens

Photo of Navplion from Palamidi Fortress by Jeanhousen

Geography and Population

The small old town is very compact and walk-able and relatively flat, with the exception of the hike up the hill to Palamidi Fortress. Located on the northeastern portion of the Peloponnesian Peninsula, it is deep in the Argolic Gulf, south of Athens� Saronic Gulf. The population is around 17,000.

Map of Region with Port, Airport and Attractions

Click on symbol to identify what is at that location. You can zoom in or move the map around to get a closer look. Or click the link below to see a full page view.

Link to Full-Page Google Map

 

How Far?

Taxis

From To Distance Average Time Local Currency Fare
Navplion Tender Dock Athens Airport 168 KM 2 hours  
Navplion Tender Dock Constitution Square 0.5 KM 1 minute, 6 minute walk  
Navplion Tender Dock Palamidi Fortress 4 KM 9 minutes  
Navplion Tender Dock Tiryns 4.5 KM 6 minutes  
Navplion Tender Dock Mycenae 23 KM 28 minutes  
Navplion Tender Dock Karathona Beach 5 KM 12 minutes  
Navplion Tender Dock Tolo Psili Ammos Beach 11 KM 15 minutes  
Navplion Tender Dock Epidaurus 29 KM 35 minutes  
Navplion Tender Dock Nemea 39 KM 43 minutes  
Navplion Tender Dock Ancient Corinth 56 KM 53 minutes  
Navplion Tender Dock Corinth Canal 65 KM 58 minutes  

Local Services - Addresses

Hospital

General Hospital Of Argos, Korinthou 191, Argos, phone - +30 2751 024455, 13 KM, 17 minutes

Nearby Banks and ATMs

Piraeus Bank, Leoforos Asklipiou 2, Navplion 21100, 1 KM, 3 minutes, 10 minute walk
Greek Postal Savings Bank (TTBank), Vasilissis Sofias 24, Argos 2120, 12 KM, 14 minutes

Post Office

Post Office, Sidiras Merarchias 1, Navplion 21100, 3 minute walk

Port and Berths

Tender Berth - Akti Miaouli, Nafplio 21100

Photo by Bourtzi Fort by FocalPoint