Cruise Port Atlas | Palma de Majorca, Spain Map | Location

Palma de Majorca, Spain Port | Map | Locations

Alternate spelling: Palma de Mallorca

Cruise lines that visit Palma de Majorca: Star Clippers, Voyages of Discovery, Windstar, Azamara Club Cruises, Crystal, Oceania, Paul Gauguin, Regent Seven Seas, Seabourn, SeaDream Yacht Club, Silversea, Celebrity, Cunard, Holland America, Costa, Disney Cruise Line, MSC Cruises, Norwegian, Royal Caribbean, Viking River Cruises

Key Attractions: La Seu, La Lonja, La Almudaina, Arab Baths, Parc de La Mar, Bellver Castle and Park, Palma to Soller Vintage Train Ride, Valldermossa, Soller Beach, Playa de Palma, Es Trenc, Magaluf, Son Vida Golf, Son Quint Golf, Son Muntaner Golf, Son Antem Golf, Santa Ponsa Golf, Poniente Golf

Mallorca is a mountainous island that is part of Spain and the Balearic archipelago which includes Menorca (or Minorca) and Ibiza. The island is the third most populous and seventh largest in the great sea. The Phoenicians had settlements there on the north and south coasts. It was ruled by the Moors for 350 years during roughly the same period as Spain, though there are very few remaining purely Arabic structures. The city of Palma is on the south coast in a large bay and has a huge harbor that serves as a yacht haven, shipping port, and passenger port. The cruise terminals are 30-45 minutes walking distance from the center of the city, so a cab is generally advisable if the cruise line does not offer a shuttle. The first sight you will see when arriving is the hilltop Bellver Castle which overlooks the bay and provided protection for many centuries. Arriving in the center of the city, you will see the Palma Cathedral, more commonly known as La Seu, built in an ornate Gothic style and renovated by the famous Catalan architect Gaudi in the early 20th century. Nearby is the Lonja, or Silk Exchange, also Gothic and similar to the more famous exchange in Valencia.

A fabulous way to see the geography of the island is to take the rustic train to Soller. There you will find one of the island’s most popular beaches located on the rugged north coast. Closer to the city is the long Playa de Palma which is 6 kilometers long and not far to the east of the city. The hot spot for young sun worshipers is Magaluf, where the nightlife is wild and the water sports are numerous. The least developed beach is Es Trenc, about 50 kilometers from Palma. Golf courses dot the whole island and many are open to visitors.

Local Currency: Euro

Primary Language: Spanish and Catalan

Secondary Languages: German, English, Russian

Visa requirements: Not required for US and Canadian citizens

Photo of Almudaina Palace by Antoni I Alomar

Geography and Population

Mallorca is a ragged diamond shape with its highest mountains on the coast facing the northwest. The southeast side has a lower range and more beaches. About half of the population of 800,000+ live in the Palma area.

Map of Region with Port, Airport and Attractions

Click on symbol to identify what is at that location. You can zoom in or move the map around to get a closer look. Or click the link below to see a full page view.

Link to Full-Page Google Map

 

How Far?

Mallorca taxis are metered and reliable, with fairly reasonable rates. From the port (and the airport) there is a 2,70 Euro surcharge. Bellver Castle has a 0,60 Euro surcharge. Fares are 0,80 Euro per kilometer for up to 4 passengers. There is a hailing fee of 1,80 Euro. The fares below are approximate and reflect weekday rates. Holidays, weekends and fares after 9pm are a bit higher. Taxi tours are available for about 30 Euro per hour.

From To Distance Average Time Approximate Taxi Fare
(weekday daytime fares excluding tips)
Cruise Terminals - Berth 1, Berth 2 Airport 12 KM, 13 KM 13 minutes, 14 minutes 15-17 Euro
Cruise Terminals - Berth 1, Berth 2 Bellver Castle 5 KM, 6 KM 11 minutes, 12 minutes 8 Euro
Cruise Terminals - Berth 1, Berth 2 La Seu 4.5 KM, 5.6 KM 9 minutes, 11 minutes 7 Euro
Cruise Terminals - Berth 1, Berth 2 La Lonja, La Almudaina, Parc de La Mer 3.8 KM, 5 KM 7 minutes, 9 minutes 7 Euro
Cruise Port Playa de Palma (Can Pastilla) 12 KM 12 minutes 13 Euro
Cruise Port Playa de Palma (s'Arenal) 18 KM 17 minutes 18 Euro
Cruise Port Magaluf Beach 15 KM 16 minutes 23 Euro
Cruise Port Soller Beach 32 KM 35 minutes 30 Euro
Cruise Port Es Trenc 51 KM 43 minutes 45 Euro
Cruise Port Valldermossa 23 KM 23 minutes (55 minutes by Train) 22 Euro (train 10 Euro p/p, 17 Euro return trip)
Cruise Port Golf - Son Muntaner, Son Vida, Son Quint 9 KM 15 minutes 11 Euro
Cruise Port Golf - Son Antem 28 KM 24 minutes 27 Euro
Cruise Port Golf - Santa Ponsa, Poniente 17 KM 16 minutes 17 Euro
Cruise Port Golf - Son Termens 20 KM 24 minutes 19 Euro

Local Services - Addresses

Hospital

Hospital General de Mallorca, Plaza Hospital, 3, 07012 Palma, Spain, phone - +34 971 21 21 00, 4.6 KM, 10 minutes

Nearby Banks and ATMs

Triodos Bank Baleares, Avinguda de Portugal, 5, 07012 Palma, 4.2 KM, 8 minutes
Lloyds Bank International S.A.U., Passeig de Mallorca, 4, 07012 Mallorca, 3.8 KM, 7 minutes

Post Office

Post Office, Carrer de la Constitucio, 6, 07001 Palma, 4.5 KM, 9 minutes

Port and Berths

Berth 1: Name - Estacio Maritima, GPS location - 39.553415, 2.62851
Berth 2: Address - Porto Pi, Carrera de l'Arsenal, 07015 Palma

Photo by Valdamossa Charterhouse by Juan Costa